logo
 
© http://bishops-in-china.com 
Dioceses in China > T - Z / A - G / H - L / M - S
T - Z

 

Dioceses in China T-Z

 

For the list of the dioceses, the new nomenclature of the Annuario Pontificio was used. Dioceses and their names according to the CPA are shown as cross-references.

 

Taichow, see Linhai 

 

Taiyuan [Taiyüan], 1696 Apost. Vicariate Chansi and Chensi, 3.2.1843 Apost. Vicariate Shansi [Scian-Si], 17.6.1890 Apost. Vicariate Northern Shansi [Scian-Si Settentrionale], 3.12.1924 name changed to Taiyüanfu, 11.4.1946 Archdiocese Taiyüan [Taiyuan]

 

Posateri, Antonio (1696), Apost. Vicar (Elect)

Brollo, Basilio (1696-1704), Apost. Vicar

Laghi, Antonio (1704-15), Apost. Administrator

Laghi, Antonio (1715-27), Apost. Vicar

Saraceni, Francesco (1727-42), Apost. Vicar

Garetto, Francesco Maria (1730-38), Coadjutor

Piloti, Eugenio (1739-42), Coadjutor

Piloti, Eugenio (1742-56), Apost. Vicar

Buocher, Jean-Antoine (1752-56), Coadjutor

Buocher, Jean-Antoine (1756-60), Apost. Vicar

Maoletti (the Younger), Giambattista (1760-61), Apost. Vicar

Magni, Francesco (1763-77), Apost. Vicar

Burger, Nathaniel (1777-1778) Apost. Vicar

Sacconi, Antonio Maria (1778-85), Apost. Vicar

Zaralli, Mariano (1787-90), Apost. Vicar

Cavalli, Crescenzio (1791), Apost. Vicar

Mandello, Giovanni Battista di (1792-1804), Apost. Vicar

Landi, Luigi (1802-04), Coadjutor

Landi, Luigi (1804-15), Apost. Vicar

Salvetti, Gioacchino (1815-43), Apost. Vicar

Pompeiana, Giovanni Antonio (1819-28), Coadjutor

Donato, Alfonso-Maria di (1831-44), Coadjutor

Grioglio, Gabriel (1844-69), Apost. Vicar

Moccagatta, Luigi (1862-70), Apost. Administrator

Moccagatta, Luigi (1870-91), Apost. Vicar

Carnevali, Paolo (1870-75), Coadjutor

Grassi, Gregorio (1876-91), Coadjutor

Grassi, Gregorio (1891-1900), Apost. Vicar

Fogolla, Francesco (1898-1900), Coadjutor

Fiorentini, Agapito Augusto (1902-09), Apost. Vicar

Fiorentini, Agapito Augusto (1909-10), Apost. Administrator

Massi, Eugenio (1910-16), Apost. Vicar

Fiorentini, Agapito Augusto (1916-38), Apost. Vicar

Fiorentini, Agapito Augusto (1938-40), Apost. Administrator

Capozi, Domenico (1940-46), Apost. Vicar

Capozi, Domenico (1946-83), Archbishop

Hao Nai (1951-55), Administrator

Li De-hua, (1958-70/71), Bishop

Zhangxin, Benedict Bonaventura (1981-94), Bishop

i Jiantang, Sylvester (1990-94), Coadjutor

Li Jiantang, Sylvester (1994-2013), Bishop

Meng Ningyou, Paul (2010-2013), Coadjutor

Meng Ningyou, Paul (2013- ), Bishop

 

Taiyüan, see Taiyuan

Taizhou, see Linhai

Tali, see Dali

Taming, see Daming

Tangshan, see Yongping

Tatung, see Datong

Tchagar, see Chongli-Xiwanzi

Tchao-tcheu, see Shantou

Thibet, see Kangding

 

 

Tianjin [Tíentsín], 27.4.1912 Apost. Vicariate Coastal Chi-Li [Ce-Li Marittimo], 3.12.1924 name changed to Tientsin [Tianjin], 11.4.1946 Diocese

 

Dumond, Paul Marie (1912-20), Apost. Vicar

Vienne de Hautefeuille, Jean de (1920-23), Apost. Administrator

Vienne de Hautefeuille, Jean de (1923-46), Apost. Vicar

Vienne de Hautefeuille, Jean de (1946-51), Bishop

Tchao (Zhao), Alphonsus (1953-1981?), Apost. Administrator

Li De-pei (Dipei), Joseph (1963-83), Bishop

Li Side, (Joseph) Stephen (1982- ), Bishop

Shi Hongzhen, Melchior (1982-?), Coadjutor
Shi Hongchen (Hongzhen), Joseph (1982-92), Aux.- Bishop
Shi Hongchen (Hongzhen), Joseph (1992-2005), Bishop


 

Tianshui [Tsínchow], 28.4.1905 Apost. Prefecture Southern Kansu [Kansu Meridionale], 8.3.1922 name changed to Eastern Kansu [Kansu Orientale], 3.12.1924 name changed to Tsinchow [Tianshui], 11.4.1946 Diocese

 

Ter Laak, Everard (1906-14), Apost. Prefect

Daems, Constantin (1914-22), Apost. Prefect

Walleser, Salvator Peter (1922-46), Apost. Prefect

Grimm, Peter Gratian (1949-72), Bishop

Zhao Jingnong, Augustine (1951-81), Administrator

Zhao Jingnong, Augustine (1981-2004), Bishop

Wang Milu, Casimir (1981- 2003), Bishop

Li Xinzheng, Stephen (1983-89), Bishop

Lu Zhengshen, Matthias (1982-2002), Bishop

Wang Ruohan, John Baptist (?- ), Administrator

Wang Ruowang, John (2011- ), Bishop

Zhao Jianzhang, Bosco, Koadjutor (elect)




Tíentsín, see Tianjin

Tingchow, see Changting

 


Tongzhou [Tungchow], 3.11.1931 Mission "sui iuris", 8.4.1935 Apost. Prefecture, for CPA patriotic diocese of Weinan

 

Moretti, Pietro (1932-35), Superior

Moretti, Pietro (1935-73 ?), Apost. Vicar

Zhang Wen-bin, Lawrence (1952-81), Administrator

Zhang Wen-bin, Lawrence (1981-2000), Bishop
Tong Changping, Joseph (2002- ), Bishop

 

 
Tsang-Wu, see Wuzhou

Tsaochow, see Caozhou

Tsinan, see Jinan

Tsínchow, see Tianshui

Tsíngtao, see Qingdao

Tsíníng, see Jining

Tsitsihar, see Qiqihar

Tunchow, see Tongzhou

Tunghai, see Haizhou

Tunki, see Tunxi




Tunxi [Tunki], 22.2.1937 Apost. Prefecture, for CPA part of patriotic Anhui diocese

Fogued y Gil, Joseph (1937-54), Apost. Prefect

 

 

Tze-Yang, see Yanzhou

Urumqi, see Xinjiang-Urumqi

Wanhsíen, see Wanxian

 

 

Wanxian [Wanhsíen], 2.8.1929 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA patriotic diocese of Wanzhou

 

Wang Zepu (Tse-pu), Francis (1929-46), Apost. Vicar

Wang Zepu (Tse-pu), Francis (1946-47), Bishop

Duan Yinmin (Duan In-min), Mathias (1949-2001), Bishop

Xu Zhixuan, Joseph (1989-2001), Coadjutor

Xu Zhixuan, Joseph (2001-2008 ), Bishop

He Zeqing, Paul (2005-2008), Aux.- Bishop

He Zeqing, Paul (2008- ), Bishop

 

Wanzhou, see Wanxian

Weifang, see Yiduxian

 

 

Weihai [Weihaiwei], 8.6.1931 Mission "sui iuris", 9.2.1938 Apost. Prefecture, for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Yantai

 

Durand, Louis-Prosper (1932-38), Superior

Durand, Louis-Prosper (1938), Apost. Prefect

Stern, Cesaire (1939-49), Apost. Prefect

Quint, Edouard Gabriel (1950-76), Apost. Prefect

 


Weihaiwei, see Weihai

Weíhwei, see Jixian

Weinan, see Tongzhou

Wenchow, see Yongjia

Wenzhou, see Yongjia

Western Chekiang, see Hangzhou

Western Honan, see Zhengzhou

Western Kansu, Lanzhou

Western Kwangtung, see Beihai

 

Wuchang, 12.12.1923 Apost. Prefecture, 31.5.1930 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Wuhan


Espelage, Joseph Sylvester (1925-30), Apost. Prefect

Espelage, Joseph Sylvester (1930-40), Apost. Vicar

Kowalski, Casimir Rembert (1941-46), Apost. Vicar

Kowalski, Casimir Rembert (1946-70), Bishop

Yuan Wen-hua, Mark (1958-1973), Bishop

 

 

Wuchow, see Wuzhou

Wuhan, see Hankou

Wuhsien, see Suzhou

 

 

Wuhu, 8.8.1921 Apost. Vicariate Nganhoei, 3.12.1924 name changed to Wuhu, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA part of patriotic Anhui diocese


Huarte, Vicente (1922-35), Apost. Vicar

Aramburu, Zenon (1936-46), Apost. Vicar

Aramburu, Zenon (1946-69), Bishop

Zhang Feng-zao, Francis (1990-1994), Bishop

Zhu Hua-yu, Joseph (1997-2001), Bishop

 


Wumeng, see Jining

 

 

Wuzhou, Cangwu [Wuchow, Tsang-Wu], 30.6.1930 Mission "sui iuris", 10.12.1934 Apost. Prefecture, 20.7.1939 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA part of Guangxi diocese

 

Meyer, Bernard Francis (1931-34), Superior

Meyer, Bernard Francis (1934-39), Apost. Prefect

Donaghy, Frederick Anthony (1939-46), Apost. Vicar

Donaghy, Frederick Anthony (1946-83), Bishop

Cai Xiufeng, Benedict (1950- ? ), Administrator

Cai Xiufeng, Benedict (1993-2007), Bishop

Yang Shiqing (?- ), Administrator

 

 

Xi’an [Sian, Chang-An], 12.4.1911 Apost. Vicariate Central Chensi/Shensi [Scen-Si Centrale],  24.12.1924 name changed to Sianfu, 11.4.1946 Archdiocese Sian [Xi’an]   

 

 

Maurice, Gabriel (1911-16), Apost. Vicar

Massi, Eugenio (1916-27), Apost. Vicar

Tessiatore, Fiorenzo Umberto (1928-32), Apost. Vicar

Vanni, Pacifico Giulio (1932-46), Apost. Vicar

Vanni, Pacifico Giulio (1946-52), Archbishop

Li Wei-jen, (1958-?), Bishop (Elect?)

Ji Huairang, John (1981-1987), Bishop

Li Duan, Anthony (1987-2006), Bishop

Dang Mingyan, Anthony (2005-2006 ), Coadjutor

Dang Mingyan, Anthony (2006- ), Bishop

 

 

Xiamen  [Hsíamen, Amoy], 3.12.1883 Apost. Vicariate Amoy, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA together with Changting patriotic diocese of Xiamen

 

Chinchón, Andrés (1883-92), Apost. Vicar
Ibáñez, Ignacio (1893), Apost. Vicar

Sánchez de las Heras, Esteban (1895-96), Apost. Vicar

Cañál, Alejandro (1898), Apost. Vicar (Elect)
Gutiérez, Isidor Clemente (1899-1915), Apost. Vicar
Prat, Emmanuel (1916-1946), Apost. Vicar

Prat, Emmanuel (1946-47), Bishop

Velasco, Juan Bautista (1948-83), Bishop

Huang Zi-yu, Joseph (1986-91), Bishop

Cai Bingrui, Joseph (1996-2010), Administrator

Cai Bingrui, Joseph (2010- ), Bishop

 

 

Xiangfan, see Laohekou

Xianggang, see Hong Kong

 

Xiangtan [Siangtan], 1.7.1937 Apost. Prefecture, for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Hunan

 

Calzolari, Pacifico (1938-65?), Apost. Prefect

 

 

Xiangyang [Siangyang], 18.5.1936 Apost. Prefecture, 10.5.1951 Diocese, for CPA together with Laohekou and Suixian patriotic diocese of Xiangyang

 

Yi Xuan-hua (Yi Hsüan-hua), Francis (1936-51), Apost. Prefect

Yi Xuan-hua (Yi Hsüan-hua), Francis (1951-74), Bishop

 

 

Xianxian [Síenhsíen, Cangzhou], 30.5.1856 Apost. Vicariate Southeastern Chi-Li [Ce-Li Meridio-Orientale], 3.12.1924 name changed to Síenhsíen [Xianxian], 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA diocese of Cangzhou

Languillat, Adrien (1856-64), Apost. Vicar

Dubar, Edouard (1864-78), Apost. Vicar

Bulté, Henri  (1880-1900), Apost. Vicar

Maquet, Henri (1901-19), Apost. Vicar

Lécroart, Henri (1917-19), Coadjutor

Lécroart, Henri (1919-37), Apost. Vicar

Zhao Zhensheng (Chao Cheng-shen), Francis (1937-46), Apost. Vicar

Zhao Zhensheng (Chao Cheng-shen), Francis (1946-68/70), Bishop

Liu Ding-han, John (1980-98), Bishop

Song Wei-li, Paul (1982- 87), Aux.-Bishop

Song Wei-li, Paul (1987-1996), Bishop

Hou Jingwen (Heoujing Wen), Peter (1993-98), Coadjutor

Hou Jingwen (Heoujing Wen), Peter (1998-99), Bishop

Liu Ding-han, John (1999-2000), Bishop

Li Zhenrong, Paul (1983-1992), Bishop

Zhang Weizhu, Joseph (1991- ), Bishop

Li Lian Gui, Joseph (2000- ), Bishop

 

 

Xiapu [Funíng], 27.12.1923 Apost. Vicariate 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA patriotic diocese of Mindong 

Labrador Fraile, Theodor (1926-46), Apost. Vicar

Labrador Fraile, Theodor (1946), Bishop

Niu Huiqing (Hui-ching), Thomas (1948-73), Apost. Administrator

Zhang Shi-zhi, Peter (1958-86), Administrator

Xie Shiguang, James (1984-2005), Bishop

Zhang Shi-zhi, Peter (1986-2005), Bishop

Huang Shoucheng, Vincent (1985-2005), Coadjutor

Huang Shoucheng, Vincent (2005-2016), Bishop

Zhan Silu, Vincent (2000-2005), Aux.-Bishop

Zhan Silu, Vincent (2005- ), Bishop

Guo Xijin, Vincent (2008-2016), Coadjutor
Guo Xijin
, Vincent (2016- ), Bishop

 

 

Xichang [Ningyüan], 12.8.1910 Apost. Vicariate Kientchang, 3.12.1924 name changed to Ningyüanfu, 11.4.1946 Diocese Ningyüan [Xichang]

 

Budes de Guébriant, Jean-Baptiste  (1910-16), Apost. Vicar

Bourgain, Joseph (1918-25), Apost. Vicar

Baudry, Stanislas Gabriel (1927-46), Apost. Vicar

Baudry, Stanislas Gabriel (1946-54), Bishop

Carriquiry, Philippe (1951-54?), Apost. Administrator

Xie Chaogang, Michael (1991-99), Bishop

Lei Jiapei, John (2015-2016), Administrator

Lei Jiapei, John (2016- ), Bishop

 

 

Xingtai [Shunteh], 2.3.1933 Apost. Prefecture, 13.1.1944 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA the diocese of Xingtai includes also Zhaoxian

Krause, Ignaz (1933-44), Apost. Prefect

Krause, Ignaz (1944-46), Apost. Vicar

Krause, Ignaz (1946-84), Bishop

Xiao Liren, Michael (1982-96), Bishop

Hou Jin-de, Joseph (1989-1994), Bishop

Wang Chong Lin, Raymund (?-2010), Administrator

Wang Jingmin, (?- ), Administrator

Shi Guangdong, (?- ), Bishop

 

 

Xining [Sining], 4.2.1937Apost. Prefecture

 

Haberstroh, Hieronymus (1937-69), Apost. Prefect

Gu Zheng, Matthias (1991- ?), Bishop

 

Xinjiang [Kiangchow], 18.5.1936 Apost. Prefecture, for CPA patriotic diocese of Yuncheng 

 

Pessers, Quintinus (1936-83), Apost. Prefect

Zheng Shouduo, Augustin (1982-2006), Bishop

Li Hongguang, Josaphat (1996-2006), Coadjutor

Li Hongguang, Josaphat (2006), Bishop

Wu Junwei, Peter (2010- ), Bishop

 


 

Xinjiang-Urumqi [Sinkiang], 14.2.1930 Mission "sui iuris" 20.5.1938 Apost. Prefecture, for CPA patriotic diocese of Xinjiang

 

Loy, Ferdinand (1931-38), Superior

Loy, Ferdinand (1938-69), Apost. Prefect

Xie Ting Zhe, Paul (1991-2017), Bishop

 

 

Xinxiang [Sinsiang], 7.7.1936 Apost. Prefecture

 

Megan, Thomas (1936-48), Apost. Prefect

Schütte, Johannes (1950-67), Apost. Pro-Prefect

 

 

Xinyang [Sínyang], 15.12.1927 Apost. Prefecture Sinyangchow, 25.4.1933 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese Sínyang [Xinyang], for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Zhumadian

 

Froewis, Georg (1928-33), Apost. Prefect

Schoppelrey, Hermann (1933-40), Apost. Vicar

Zhang Zuohuan, Vitus (1941-46), Apost. Vicar

Zhang Zuohuan, Vitus (1946-49), Bishop

Pott, Anton (1951-53), Bishop


 

Xiwanzi, see Chongli-Xiwanzi


 

Xuanhua [Süanhwa], 10.5.1926 Apost. Vicariate Suanhwafu, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA together with Xiwanzi diocese of Zhangjiakou

 

Zhao Huaiyi (Tchao), Philippe (1926-27), Apost. Vicar

Cheng Youxian, Peter (1928-35), Apost. Vicar

Zhang Runbo (Chang Yuin-po), Joseph (1936-46), Apost. Vicar

Zhang Runbo (Chang Yuin-po), Joseph (1946-47), Bishop

Wang Muduo (Wang Mu-to), Peter (1948-59), Bishop

Chang Shou-yi, Stanislav (1958-1987), Bishop

Zhang Jiumu, Simon (1989-99), Bishop

Zhao Zhendong (Zhao Bide), Philip Peter (1989-99), Coadjutor

Zhao Zhendong (Zhao Bide), Philip Peter (1999-2007), Bishop

Zhao Duomo (Zhao Kexun), Thomas (2004-2007), Aux.-Bishop

Zhao Duomo (Zhao Kexun), Thomas (2007- ), Bishop

Cui Tai, Augustine (2013- ), Coadjutor

 

 

Xuzhou [Süchow], 22.6.1931 Apost. Prefecture, 18.6.1935 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese

Marin, George (1931-35), Apost. Prefect

Côté, Philippe (1935-46), Apost. Vicar

Côté, Philippe (1946-70), Bishop

Qian Yurong (Quan Yirong), Thomas (1959-2011), Bishop

Wang Renlei, John (2006-2011), Coadjutor

Wang Renlei, John (2011 - ), Bishop

 


Yachow, see Leshan

 

 

Yan’an [Yenan, Fu Shih], 3.2.1844 Apost. Vicariate Scen-Si (Chen-si), 6.7.1887 name changed to Northern Shensi [Scen-Si Settentrionale], 3.12.1924 name changed to Yenanfu, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA patriotic diocese of Yulin

 

Donato, Alfonso-Maria di (1844-48) Apost. Vicar

Chiais, Efisio (1847-48), Coadjutor

Chiais, Efisio (1848-84), Apost. Vicar

Pagnucci, Amato (1867-84), Coadjutor

Pagnucci, Amato (1884-1901), Apost. Vicar

Vidi, Pio (1886-1900), Coadjutor

Coltelli, Clemente (1900-1901) Coadjutor

Nesi, Pio (1901), Apost. Vicar (Elect)

Rizzi, Odorico (1902-05), Apost. Vicar

Götte, Athanasius (1905-1908), Apost. Vicar

Maurice, Gabriel (1908-11), Apost. Vicar

Ibáñez y Aparicio, Celestino (1911-46), Apost. Vicar

Ibáñez y Aparicio, Celestino (1946-49), Bishop
Ibáñez y Aparicio, Celestino (1949-51), Apost. Administrator

Li Huande (Ly Hsuan-te), Pacificus (1951-72/73), Bishop

Wang Zhenye, Joseph (1991-99), Bishop

Tong Hui, Francis (1992-99), Coadjutor

Tong Hui, Francis (1999-2010), Bishop

Yang Xiaoting, John Baptist (2006-2010), Coadjutor

Yang Xiaoting, John Baptist (2010- ), Bishop

 

 

Yangchow, see Yangzhou


 

Yanggu [Yangku], 11.12.1933 Apost. Prefecture, 11.7.1939 Apost Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA together with Linqing patriotic diocese of Liaocheng

Tien Ken-hsin (Tienchensing), Thomas (1934-39), Apost. Prefect
Tien Ken-hsin (Tienchensing), Thomas (1939-42), Apost. Vicar

Niu Huiqing (Hui-ching), Thomas (1943-46), Apost. Vicar

Niu Huiqing (Hui-ching), Thomas (1946-69), Bishop

Li Bingyao, Joseph (1989-1995/96), Bishop

Zhao Fengchang, Joseph (2000- ), Bishop

 


Yangku, see Yanggu


 

Yangzhou [Yangchow], 9.6.1949, Apost. Prefecture, for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Nanjing

 

Fahy, Eugène (1951-83), Apost. Prefect

 

Yanji [Yenki], 19.7.1928 Apost. Prefecture, 13.4.1937 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA together with Siping and Jilin patriotic diocese of Jilin

 

Breher, Theodor Hermann (1929-37), Apost. Prefect

Breher, Theodor Hermann (1937-46), Apost. Vicar

Breher, Theodor Hermann (1946-50), Bishop

Ackermann, Raymond (1950-54), Apost. Administrator

Bitterli, Timotheus (1954-85), Apost. Administrator

 
 

Yantai [Yentai, Chefoo], 22.2.1894 Apost. Vicariate Eastern Shantung [Scian-Ton Orientale] 3.12.1924 name changed to Chefoo, 11.4.1946 Diocese Yentai [Yantai], for CPA together with Weihai patriotic diocese of Yantai

 

Schang, Cesar Jean (1894-1911), Apost. Vicar

Wittner, Adeodatus Roché (1907-11), Coadjutor

Wittner, Adeodatus Roché (1911-36), Apost. Vicar

Durand, Louis-Prosper (1938-46), Apost. Vicar

Durand, Louis-Prosper (1946-50), Bishop

Zhong Huai-mo (Tsung Huai-mo), Alphonse (1951-1973/75), Bishop

Zhang Ri-jin, (1960-?), Bishop

Gao Kexian, John (1997-2005), Bishop

 

 

Yanzhou [Yenchow, Tze-Yang], 2.1.1882 Mission "sui iuris" Southern Shantung [Scian-Ton Meridionale], 22.12.1885 Apost. Vicariate, 3.12.1924 name changed to Yenchowfu, 11.4.1946 Diocese

 

Anzer, Johannes Baptist von (1882-1885), Superior

Anzer, Johannes Baptist von (1885-1903), Apost. Vicar

Henninghaus, Augustin (1904-35), Apost. Vicar

Schu, Theodor (1936-46), Apost. Vicar

Schu, Theodor (1946-65), Bishop

Shi Lunguo (Shi Linguo, Shi Lin-ge), Nicholas, (1960-1966/67), Bishop

Zhao Feng Wu, Thomas (1992), Administrator

Zhao Feng Wu, Thomas (1992-2005), Bishop

Lu Peisan, John (2011- ), Bishop

 


Yenan, see Yan’ an

Yenchow, see Yanzhou

Yenki, see Yanji

Yentai, see Yantai

 

 

Yibin [Suifu, Siüfu], 24.1.1860 Apost. Vicariate Southern Szechwan [Se-Ciuen Meridionale], 3.12.1924 name changed to Suifu [Yibin], 11.4.1946 Diocese

 

Pichon, Pierre Julien (1860-71), Apost. Vicar

Lepley, Jules (1871-86), Apost. Vicar

Chatagnon, Marc (1887-1920), Apost. Vicar

Fayolle, Jean Pierre Marie (1909-20), Coadjutor

Fayolle, Jean Pierre Marie (1920-31), Apost. Vicar

Renault, Louis Néstor (1924-31), Coadjutor

Renault, Louis Néstor (1931-43), Apost. Vicar

Boisguérin, René Désiré Romain (1946), Apost. Vicar

Boisguérin, René Désiré Romain (1946-83), Bishop

Wang Ju-guang, (1959-77), Bishop

Chen Shi-zhong, John (1985-2012), Bishop

Luo Xuegang, Peter (2011-2012), Coadjutor

Luo Xuegang, Peter (2012- ), Bishop

 

 

Yichang [Ichang], 2.9.1870 Apost. Vicariate Southwestern Hupeh [Hu-Pè Occiduo-Meridionale], 3.12.1924 changed name into Ichang [Yichang], 11.4.1946 Diocese

 

Filippi, Alessio Maria (1870-76), Apost. Pro-Vicar

Filippi, Alessio Maria (1876-88), Apost. Vicar

Christiaens, Benjamin (1889-99), Apost. Vicar

Verhaegen, Theotimus (1900-1904), Apost Vicar

Everaerts, Modestus Johannes (1904-22), Apost. Vicar

Jans, Trudon (1923-29), Apost. Vicar

Gubbels, Natalis (1930-46), Apost. Vicar

Gubbels, Natalis (1946-50), Bishop

Zhang Ming-qian, Paul Francis (1959-2005), Bishop

Lu Shouwang, Francis (2005-2007), Administrator

Lu Shouwang, Francis (2007- 2011), Bishop

 

 

Yiduxian [Iduhsien, Qingzhou], 8.6.1931 Apost. Prefecture, for CPA patriotic diocese of Weifang

 

Guichard, Eugène Venance (1932-37), Apost. Prefect

Digard, Alexandre (1938-49), Apost. Prefect

Yang Feng-shu, John (1951-82), Apost. Prefect

Jia Fu-shan (Kia Fu Chan), Henry (1958-1966/76), Bishop

Sun Zhi-bin (Sun Zhi Pin), Joseph (1988-2008), Bishop

 

 

 

Yihsien, see Yixian

 

Yinchuan [Ningsia], 14.3.1922 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese, patriotic diocese of Bameng

 

Frederix, Godefroy (1922-30), Apost. Vicar

Frederix, Godefroy (1930-31/32), Apost. Administrator

Schotte, Gaspar (1931-44), Apost. Vicar

Van Melckebeke, Charles (1946), Apost. Vicar

Van Melckebeke, Charles (1946-80), Bishop

Ma Zhongmu, Joseph (1983/84-?), Bishop

Jiang Liren, John (1989-2000), Bishop

Liu Jingshan, John Baptist, (1993-2009), Bishop

Li Jing, Joseph (2007-2009), Coadjutor

Li Jing, Joseph (2009- ), Bishop

 

 

Yingkou [Yingkow], 14.7.1949 Diocese, for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Liaoning

Vérineux, André-Jean (1949-83), Bishop

 

Yingkow, see Yingkou

 


Yixian [Yihsien], 25.5.1929 Mission "sui iuris", 9.12.1935 Apost. Prefecture, for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Baoding

 Martina, Tarcisio (1929-36), Superior

Martina, Tarcisio (1936-61), Apost. Prefect

Zhou Shanfu (Zhou Fangji), Francis (1981-1989), Bishop

Chen Jianzhang, Peter (1982-88), Bishop

Shi Enxiang, Cosmas (1982-1995), Aux.-Bishop

Liu Shuhe, Paul (1982-92/93), Aux.- Bishop

Liu Guandong, Peter (1982-89), Coadjutor

Liu Guandong, Peter (1989-1994), Bishop

Shi Enxiang, Cosmas (1995-2015), Bishop

Zhang Qingtian, John (1992-?), Aux.-Bishop

Chen Cangbao, John (1997- ), Bishop

 

Yochow, see Yueyang

 

Yongjia, Wenzhou [Yungkia, Wenchow], 3.3.1949 Diocese, for CPA together with Lishui patriotic diocese of Wenzhou

 

Defèbvre, André (1950-51), Apost. Administrator
Su Pai-lu, Paul (1951-58), Apost. Administrator

Fang Zhigang (1958-?), Bishop

Lin Xili, James David (1992-2009), Bishop

Zhu Weifang, Vincent (2009-2016), Bishop

Shao Zhumin, Peter (20011-2016), Coadjutor

Shao Zhumin, Peter (2016- ), Bishop

 

 

Yongnian [Yüngníen], 24.5.1929 Apost. Prefecture, 6.3.1933 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA Yongnian and Daming are patriotic diocese Handan

Cui Shouxun (Tsoei Shou-hsün), Joseph (1929-33), Apost. Prefect

Cui Shouxun (Tsoei Shou-hsün), Joseph (1933-46), Apost. Vicar

Cui Shouxun (Tsoei Shou-hsün), Joseph (1946-53), Bishop

Wang Shou-qian (Wang Shou Shien), Lucas (1958-1964?/1987), Bishop

Han Dingxian, Johannes (1989-2007), Bishop

Shi Shuang-xi, Joseph (2004), Aux.-Bishop


 

Yongping [Yüngpíng, Lu Lung], 23.12.1899 Apost. Vicariate Eastern Chi-Li [Ce-Li Orientale], 3.12.1924 name changed to Yüngpingfu, 11.4.1946 Diocese, patriotic diocese of Tangshan

Geurts, Ernest Frans (1899-1940), Apost. Vicar
Lebouille, Eugène (1928-40), Coadjutor

Lebouille, Eugène (1940-46), Apost. Vicar

Lebouille, Eugène (1946-48), Bishop

Herrijgers, Jan (1948-83), Apost. Administrator

Lan Bo-lu (Lan Pai Lu), (1958-1966/76), Bishop

Liu Jing-he, (1981- 2008), Bishop

Fang Jianping, Peter (2000-2008), Coadjutor

Fang Jianping, Peter (2008 - ), Bishop

 

 

Yuanling [Yüanlíng, Shen-Chou], 13.3.1925 Apost. Prefecture Shenchow, 28.5.1934 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese Yüanlíng [Yuanling], for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Hunan

Langenbacher, Dominic (1925-30), Apost. Prefect

O’Gara, Martin Cuthbert (1930-34), Apost. Prefect

O’Gara, Martin Cuthbert (1934-46), Apost. Vicar

O’Gara, Martin Cuthbert (1946-68), Bishop

 

Yüanlíng, see Yuanling

 

 

Yuci [Yütze], 8.6.1931 Apost. Prefecture, 9.3.1944 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA patriotic diocese of Jinzhong

Focaccia, Ermenegildo (1932-44), Apost. Prefect

Focaccia, Ermenegildo (1944-46), Apost. Vicar

Focaccia, Ermenegildo (1946-53), Bishop

Yang Guang-qi, Humilis (1955-57), Bishop

Wang Yutian, (?-1999), Bishop-Elect

Wang Jin, John Baptist (1999-2014), Bishop

 

 

Yueyang [Yochow], 7.5.1931 Apost. Prefecture, for CPA part of patriotic diocese of Hunan

 

Calle Fontecha, Angel de la (1932-64?), Apost. Prefect

Li Shu-ren, James (1958-97), Bishop

 

Yujiang [Yükíang], 28.8.1885 Apost. Vicariate Eastern Kiangsi [Kiam-Si Orientale], 25.4.1920 name changed to Fu-Chow (Fu-Kow), 1.6.1921 Yükiang [Yujiang], 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPS part of patriotic diocese of Jiangxi

Vic, Casimir (1885-1912), Apost. Vicar
Clerc-Renaud, Jean Louis (1912-28), Apost. Vicar

Sheehan, Edward (1929-33), Apost. Vicar

Misner, Paul Bergam (1934-38), Apost. Vicar

Quinn, Charles William (1940-46), Apost. Vicar

Quinn, Charles William (1946-60), Bishop

Huang Shu, (1958-1966/76), Bishop

Zeng Jing mu, Thomas (1981?- 2014), Bishop

Peng Weizhao, Johannes (2012-2014), Apost. Administrator

Peng Weizhao, Johannes (2014- ), Bishop

 

Yükíang, see Yujiang
Yulin, see Yan'an
Yuncheng, see Xinjiang
Yungchow, see Lingling
Yungkia, see Yongjia

Yüngníen, see Yongnian

Yüngpíng, see Yongping

Yunnan, see Kunming

Yütze, see Yuci

 

 

Zaitum (Kaitum), historic diocese, today city of Quanzhou [1]

 

Albuini, Gerardo (1313-18), Bishop
Perugia, Andrea de (1318-20), Bishop

Castello, Peregrino da (ca.1320-22), Bishop

Perugia, Andrea de (1323-27), Bishop

Firenze, Pietro da (1332-62), Bishop

Firenze, Giacomo da (1362-70 ?), Bishop

 

Zhangjiakou, see Xuanhua

Zhanjiang, see Beihai

 

Zhaotong [Chaotung], 8.4.1935 Apost. Prefecture

Tcheng, Damian (1935-45), Apost. Prefect
Kerec, Jozef (1939-51), Apost. Administrator

Fan Kai-ping, Stephen (1951-82), Apost. Prefect

Chen Muchen (Mushun), (1988-97), Bishop

Zhang Wenchang, Lawrence (2000-2012), Apost. Administrator

 

Zhaoxian [Chaohsien] 18.3.1929 Apost. Prefecture, 11.1.1932 Apost. Vicariate, 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA Zhaoxian is part of patriotic diocese Xingtai

Zhang Bide (Chang Pi-te), John (1929-32), Apost. Prefect
Zhang Bide (Chang Pi-te), John (1932-46), Apost. Vicar

Zhang Bide (Chang Pi-te), John (1946-53), Bishop

Min Doumu, Thomas (1953-1980/81), Administrator

Min Doumu, Thomas (1980/81), Bishop?

Min Xilian, Stanislaus (1982-83), Bishop

Wang Chong Lin, Raymund (1983?/1998-2006), Bishop

Jiang Ming Yuan, Joseph (2000-2006), Coadjutor

Jiang Ming Yuan, Joseph (2006-2008), Bishop

 

 

Zhengding [Chengting], 30.5.1856 Apost. Vicariate Southwestern Chi-Li (Ce-Li Meridio-Occidentale), 2.12.1924 name changed to Chengting [Zhengding], 11.4.1946 Diocese Chengting [Zhengding]; for CPA Diocese of Shijiazhuang

 

Mouly, Joseph Martial (1856-58), Apost. Administrator

Anouilh, Jean-Baptiste (1858-69), Apost. Vicar

Tagliabue, François (1869-84), Apost. Vicar

Sarthou, Jean-Baptiste (1885-90), Apost. Vicar

Bruguière, Jules (1891-1906), Apost. Vicar

Coqset, Auguste (1907-17), Apost. Vicar

Vienne de Hautefeuille, Jean de (1915-17), Coadjutor
Vienne de Hautefeuille
, Jean de (1917-19), Apost. Vicar
Schraven, Franziskus Hubert (1920-37), Apost. Vicar
Chen Qiming (Chen Chi-ming), Job (1939-46), Apost. Vicar
Chen Qiming (Chen Chi-ming), Job (1946-59), Bishop
Liu An-zhi, Andrew (1962-1966/76), Bishop
Jia Zhiguo (Kia Zhi Cuo), Julius (1980 ? - ), Bishop
Jiang Taoran, Paul (1989-2008), Bishop
Dong Guanhua, Paul (2005- ), Bishop (not legally)

 

Zhengzhou [Chengchow],  22.1.1906 Apost. Prefecture Western Honan [Ho-Nan Occidentale], 2.5.1911 Apost. Vicariate, 3.12.1924 name changed to Chengchow [Zhengzhou], 11.4.1946 Diocese Chengchow [Zhengzhou]

Calza, Luigi (1906-11), Apost. Prefect
Calza, Luigi (1911-44), Apost. Vicar

Tissot, Faustino (1946-83), Bishop

 

Zhoucun [Chowtsun], 16.4.1929 Mission “sui iuris” Changtien, 26.4.1932 Apost. Prefecture Changtien, 18.5.1937 Apost. Vicariate, 18.4.1946 Diocese Chowtsun [Zhoucun]

Pinger, Henry Ambrose (1930-32), Superior
Pinger, Henry Ambrose (1932-37), Apost. Prefect

Pinger, Henry Ambrose (1937-46), Apost. Vicar

Pinger, Henry Ambrose (1946-83), Bishop

Gao Kexian, John (1993-97 or 1993-2005), Bishop

Zhong Huai-de, Joseph (1980-97), Bishop

Ma Xue-sheng, Joseph (1988- 97), Coadjutor

Ma Xue-sheng, Joseph (1997-2013), Bishop

Yang Yongqiang, Joseph (2010-2013), Coadjutor

Yang Yongqiang, Joseph (2013- ), Bishop

 

Zhouzhi [Chowchich], 14.6.1932 Apost. Prefecture, 10.5.1951 Diocese

Tchang, John (1932-40), Apost. Prefect
Li Boyu (Li Pai-yu , Li Bao-yu), Louis (1951-80), Bishop

Fan Yufei, Paul (1982-95), Bishop

Yang Guang Yan, Alphonse (1995-2004), Bishop

Wang Huiyao, Paul (2002- ), Bishop, not recognized by Holy See and CPA

Wu Qinjing, Joseph (2005- ), Bishop

 

Zhumadian [Chumatien], 2.3.1933 Apost. Prefecture; 9.11.1944 Apost. Vicariate; 11.4.1946 Diocese, for CPA together with Xinyang patriotic diocese of Zhumadian

Wang, Peter (1933-39), Apost. Prefect
Yuen K’ai-chih (Yuen Ching-ping), Joseph (1939-44), Apost. Prefect
Yuen K’ai-chih (Yuen Ching-ping), Joseph (1944-46), Apost. Vicar
Yuen K’ai-chih (Yuen Ching-ping), Joseph (1946-69), Bishop
Shi Shoujing, (1991- ), Bishop
Ji Chengyi, Cosmas, elected




[1] See China Heute XXX (2011), No. 4 (172):237